2022 Battle at the Beach @ Venice High School

BATB-PNG-4.png

One of the most coveted and competitive high school tournaments in the state, Battle at the Beach is an Indoor Volleyball Tournament held at Venice High School, located along the intracoastal waterway on the Island of Venice Florida. Sixteen teams play a minimum of 5 games over 2 days, with Gold, Silver, Bronze, and Copper medal winners. Fun, Food, and TONS of great volleyball with four simultaneous games at all times in two gyms.  This is an invitational event typically filled by March, so interested teams should contact Coach Wheatley as early in the year as possible.

September 30 - October 1 2022

Are You Ready?

Battle at the Beach
2021 Program:

2021 Schools Attended:

Order of Finish

  1. Santa Fe

  2. Westminster Christian

  3. Mater Academy

  4. Trinity Catholic

  5. Ponte Vedra

  6. Venice

  7. Divine Savior

  8. CCC

  9. CSN

  10. Bishop Kenny

  11. Forest

  12. Lake Highland Prep

  13. Cardinal Mooney

  14. Riverview

  15. Ft. Myers

  16. Vanguard

2020 Schools Attended:

* Venice

* Cardinal Mooney
* Riverview
* Port Charlotte
* Plant
* Community School of Naples
 

2019 Schools Attended:

* Venice - 8A State Semi, 5x State Champs
* Hoover, AL - 7A State Semi
* Riverview - 9A State Semi
* Lake Highland Prep- 5A District Semi
* Ft. Myers- 7A Region Semi
* Miami Westminster - 6A Region Semi
* Divine Sav. Academy, Miami - 3A State champ
* Jax Bishop Kenney - 6A State Semi
* Ft Lauderdale Pine crest - 6A District Semi
* Ft Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons - 5A State Semi
* Ponte Vedra- 6A Regional Semi
* Viera (Melbourne) - 6A District
* Orlando Hagarty - 8A Regional Finalist
* Jacksonville Episcopal - 5A State semi
* Barron Collier - 7A State Semi
* ODA - 3A Region Finalist

2018 Schools Attended:

* Venice- 2017 State Champion

* Lake Highland Prep Orlando- 2017 State Runner Up

* Hagerty Orlando- 2017 State Semi Finalist

* Lincoln Tallahassee-2017 Region Semi

* Pine Crest Ft. Laud- 2017 State Semi

* Westminster Christian Miami- 2017 Regional Finalist

* Ransom Everglades Miami- 2017 Region Semi

* Ft Myers- 2017 Region Semi

* Plant Tampa- 2017 Region Finalist

* Riverview Sarasota- 2017 Region Semi

* CCC- 2017 District Semi

* Tampa Prep- 2017 District Semi

* Pt. Charlotte- 2017 Region Finalist

* Melbourne Holy Trinity- Region Finalist

* Ocala Forrest- Region Quarter

* Bishop Kenney- 2017 State Semi